Privacy Policy



Click4meals.com respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under the Data Protection Act 1998. By visiting and/or using the Service on the Website, you agree and where required you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information as set out in this policy

Our Website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

 

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you visit the Website or use the Service to make an Order from a Restaurant through the Website, you may be asked to provide information about yourself including your name, contact details (such as telephone and mobile numbers and e-mail address) and payment information (such as credit or debit card information). We may also collect information about your usage of the Website and Service and information about you from the materials (such as messages and reviews) you post to the Website and the e-mails or letters you send to us.

By accessing Click4meals.com information and/or the Website or Service using mobile digital routes such as (but not limited to) mobile, tablet or other devices/technology including mobile applications, then you should expect that our data collection and usage as set out in this Privacy Policy will apply in that context too. We may collect technical information from your mobile device or your use of the Website or the Service through a mobile device, for example, location data and certain characteristics of, and performance data about, your device, carrier/operating system including device and connection type, IP address, mobile payment methods, interaction with other retail technology such as use of NFC Tags, QR Codes or use of mobile vouchers. Unless you have elected to remain anonymous through your device and/or platform settings, this information may be collected and used by us automatically if you use the Website or Service through your mobile device(s) via any Click4meals.com mobile application, through your mobile's browser or otherwise.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorized by law.

Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer of goods and services.

If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.

We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.

When registering with Click4meals.com, you consent to Click4meals.com using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you deal emails. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements. We may use the information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce the Website Terms and any other agreement; or to protect our rights or the rights of Restaurants or other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention.

We may also provide your information to third parties that provide services to us, including third parties that provide our payment gateway, marketing, logistics and technology support services. This may include providing your information to third parties that are located outside of UK. Where your personal information is transferred outside UK, we will do so in accordance with Data Protection law. In addition, we may also disclose your information to third parties in order for them to provide services to you, in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use and Sale and this Privacy Policy.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We take steps to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will keep your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Where you have chosen a password which allows you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone. Unless we negligently disclose your password to a third party, we will not be liable for any unauthorised transactions entered into using your name and password.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will take steps to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING

You have the right to see the information we hold about you ("Access Request") and to ask us to make any changes to ensure that it is accurate and up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details set in contact details.Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted to the Website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

To make a complaint about a breach of the Data protection policy, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact us at the addresses provided on contact details. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Information Commissioners office.